Mounting your ENSUITE Mounted Single Tent

  • Last Updated:

Learn how to mount your ENSUITE Mounted Single tent to your crossbar or roof rack system by following these easy steps.

What you'll need:

  • Tent frame
  • 2x L-brackets
  • Wrench

Getting started:

  1.  Pick one L-Bracket and unscrew the M6 bolts from the short edge. Slide the M6 bolts on the top channel at the back of the tent frame. Pick the other M6 bolt and slide it to the bottom channel. Make sure that both bolts are aligned.



  2. Get one L-bracket and attach it to the frame. Insert the washer and the locknut and tighten them securely with a wrench.



  3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the second L-bracket. The second L-Bracket goes to the right side of the tent frame.



  4. Once both L-brackets are installed, you can unscrew the M8 bolts (long edge) and attach them to your crossbar or roof rack system, as shown below, and you're done!

L-brackets specifications:

If you have your own mounting system, you may need to do a bit of customisation. Please note that the Mounted Single's back panel is 100cm long, with 51 mm track spacing for the bolts. 

Was this article useful?

6 out of 9 found this helpful

Our team appreciate your feedback!

What exactly was the issue with the article?
Please Choose atleast one option.